CON-9-OT:RR:CTF:ER W231533/H006943 RFA
[…] In examining the inventory records submitted, CBP was unable to trace a randomly selected entry, Entry No. 233-xxxxx21-5, dated August 5, 2005, through the inventory records to verify that the goods were exported.

Furthermore, Maxtor admits to not having sufficient records of exports of finished media to properly close all of the TIB imports made in 2006. Maxtor has been unable to identify the merchandise and track it through its inventory records to show that the goods were properly exported within the statutory timeframe. According to 19 C.F.R. §191.14(b)(2), “[t]he person using the identification method must be able to establish that inventory records (for example, material control records), prepared and used in the ordinary course of business, account for the lots of merchandise or articles to be identified as being received into and withdrawn from the same inventory”. As Maxtor has not been able to establish that inventory turnover records were prepared and used in the ordinary course of business as opposed to being generated for the sole reason of attempting to close out the TIB entries, CBP finds that the recordkeeping requirements have not been met.